Hello sweeties, here i am with another article of that serie, in case you didn't see the other:

What is that serie about?
I'm going to introduce you to a new group in each article, i'll put their discography, music video list, facts about the group and each member and i challenge you to hear the group songs, i'm aiming to give visibility to the groups.
These kind of articles are really tiring to do so thanks for the feedback on the other, i mean it, it makes me wanna bring more and more diverse content and keep on writing.
Today i'm going to talk about History!

History is a boygroup created by Loen Ent., their debut was on April 26, 2013 with "Dreamer".

Name meaning: The name has double meaning, can be "History" or "His story". They have the desire to be an alternative group, which is defined by their attitude towards the music instead of genres. History do not follow any tendency, having their own style.

Fandom name and meaning: Storia, it means history in italian.

History Facts

The song "Psycho" is inspired on the movie "Psycho" by Alfred Hitchcock.
Before "History" their name was going to be "Menew", given by IU.
Show their abs in "Might Just Die" was an idea of the members.
It's a very unpredictable group to guess the next concept since they're versatile, they had an elegant concept on "Dreamer", funny on "Tell me Love" and mature on "What Am I To You".
The group disbanded on May 12, 2017.

Members:

  • Kyungil
history, ㅅ, and song kyung il image history, kpop, and kyungil image

Birth name: Song Kyung Il;
Birthday: November 28, 1987;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Leader, main dancer, rapper and sub-vocalist.

Kyungil facts

He's specialized in modern dance and have great skills when comes to dance, a proof of this is his performance on the music video of "Beautiful Dancer" by IU;
He's the dad of the group;
Was an model on pre-debut;
The history members say that Kyungil is the man of men, because despite his serious looks he's very sensible and lovely;
When he saw history members for the first time he thought they were like little kids.

  • Dokyun
history, kpop, and dokyun image Inspiring Image on We Heart It

Birth name: Na Do Kyun;
Birthday: February 11, 1991;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Main vocal and dancer.

Dokyun facts

Was on a k-rock band called "Buzz", his stage name was Nayul;
He's the mom of the group;
Considers his big eyes his charm;
His complex is his chubby cheeks;
He's on charge of cooking and sometimes cleaning and do the laundry.

  • Sihyoung
history, kpop, and sihyoung image history and sihyoung image

Birth name: Kim Si Hyoung;
Birthday: May 15, 1992;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Main rapper, dancer and visual.

Sihyoung facts

Considers his eyes his charm;
Likes of "Harry Potter" and "Fast and Furious";
He was a ulzzang on pre-debut;
Knows boxing since his father was a professional fighter;
Has the habit of biting his lips when talking or nervous.

  • Jaeho
Temporarily removed history, jaeho, and kpop image

Birth name: Kim Jae Ho
Birthday: September 17, 1992;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Rapper, dancer and sub-vocalist.

Jaeho facts

He's the mood maker of the group;
He's really good on girlgroup dances;
His best friend is Jaehyo (Block B);
His individual talent is Sunmi "24 Hours" dance;
Made his solo debut under the name of "Nano".

  • Yijeong
history, kpop, and jaeho image history, kpop, and jaeho image

Birth name: Jang Yi Jeong;
Birthday: September 10, 1993;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Main vocal, dancer and maknae.

Yijeong facts

Placed first on online search engines when history debuted;
He's the baby of the group;
He's the laziest among the members;
Yijeong looks like Infinite Dongwoo;
After the disband he joined the composers group "Devine Channel".

Discography - Music Videos

  • Korea - Single

Dreamer - April 26, 2013 - Dreamer

  • Mini-album

Just Now - August 20, 2013 - Tell me Love
Blue Spring - November 28, 2013 - What Am I To You
Desire - June 23, 2014 - Psycho
Beyond the History - May 21, 2015 - Might Just Die
Him - April 11, 2016 - Queen

  • Japan

My Love - August 26, 2015
Lost - December 23, 2015 - Lost
About History - November 26, 2014