Hey! It's finally friday and that means the first article of my long term series, i really hope you guys like 'cuz i have a lot of plans and maybe surprises with prizes during the serie.
I was going to post one of these every friday and the other series article on tuesday, but i changed my mind and both will be on friday, one week's others and one week's that serie, but lemme explain what is this.
I'm going to introduce you to a new group in each article, i'll put their discography, music video list, facts about the group and each member and i challenge you to hear the group songs, i'm aiming to give visibility to the groups.
To make it more interactive you can send me a message with your bias, favorite song and can try to guess my bias/biases, doesn't matter if you already know them or just discovered.
Like i said i plan to give prizes, but i will not say when, it will be random, when i feel like it i will choose someone who send me a message about the week's group and give them a surprise, so interact with me a lot, i really want to know my readers!
Let's start with the article 'cuz that's going to be long.

CLC it's a girlgroup created by Cube Ent., their debut was on March 19, 2015 with "Pepe".

Name meaning: CLC it's a abbreviation for "Crystal Clear", which means that together, the members will show a crystal like light.

Fandom name and meaning: Cheshire, the name of the cat from "Alice in Wonderland", which never stopped smiling, that express their desire to make their fans always smile.

CLC facts

The group's concept is having no concept;
The music video for "Pepe" reached one million views on 10 days;
They went through a intense training under Cube, each member can sing, dance, speak foreign languages, write, compose and produce songs;
Went on "Weekly Idol" two months after their debut;
The group started gaining attention for their non-profit buskings to help children with disabilities.

MEMBERS:

  • Seunghee
crystal clear, kpop, and photoshoot image clc, seunghee, and kpop image

Birth name: Oh Seung Hee;
Birthday: October 10, 1995;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Main vocal and dancer;
Fruit: Apple;
Animal: Duck.

Seunghee facts

She speaks korean, english and japanese;
Her best friend is Sorn;
Her roommates are Yeeun and Sorn;
She's the mom of the group since she takes care of the other members and is the cleanest and most organized;
Considers herself as the most innocent although she's the oldest.

  • Yujin
crystal clear, kpop, and photoshoot image crystal clear, kpop, and photoshoot image

Birth name: Choi Yu Jin;
Birthday: August 12, 1996;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Lead dancer, rapper, vocal and visual;
Fruit: Strawberry;
Animal: Rabbit.

Yujin facts

She speaks korean, english and japanese;
She can play the harmonica;
She's a great dancer on a variety of genders, like belly dance, popping, locking and house dance;
She's really flexible and good at splits;
Danced to "Ponytail" with Seungyeon.

  • Seungyeon
crystal clear, elkie, and girls image kpop, seungyeon, and clc image

Birth name: Chang Seung Yeon;
Birthday: November 06, 1996;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Leader, main dancer and lead vocal;
Fruit: Orange;
Animal: Monkey.

Seungyeon facts

She speaks korean and japanese;
According to fans, she's the most sensual member on stage;
Loves pizza;
Seunghee considers Seungyeon the most messy;
She collects earrings and beanies.

  • Sorn
crystal clear, elkie, and girls image clc, sorn, and kpop image

Birth name: Chonnasorn Sajakul;
Birthday: November 18, 1996;
Nationality: Thai;
Position: Lead vocal and dancer;
Fruit: Watermelon;
Animal: Elephant.

Sorn facts

She speaks thai, english, korean and chinese;
Makes vlogs for Cube official youtube channel, called Produsorn, where she talks about art, music, her life as an artist.
She likes girl crush concept;
Sorn said she don't have aegyo;
The member closest to her is Seunghee.

  • Yeeun
clc, yeeun, and kpop image clc image

Birth name: Jang Ye Eun;
Birthday: August 10, 1998;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Main rapper, dancer and vocal;
Fruit: Tomato;

Yeeun facts

She speaks korean, japanese and chinese;
Her best friend on clc is Elkie;
Talks and even raps while sleeping;
Collects socks and call them "my babies";
Likes horror movies.

  • Elkie
elkie, clc, and crystal clear image crystal clear, kpop, and photoshoot image

Birth name: Chong Ting Yan;
Birthday: November 02, 1998;
Nationality: Chinese;
Position: Lead vocal, lead dancer and visual;
Fruit: Cherry;
Animal: Reindeer.

Elkie facts

She speaks chinese, korean, english and japanese;
She's close to Tzuyu (Twice), Cheng Xiao (WJSN) and Sally (Gugudan);
She's a former member of the c-pop group Honey Bees;
She's a former child actress in China;
Appears on BTOB "I'll be your man".

  • Eunbin
kpop, clc, and eunbin image crystal clear, kpop, and photoshoot image

Birth name: Kwon Eun Bin;
Birthday: January 06, 2000;
Nationality: Korean;
Position: Lead rapper, vocal, dancer, face of the group and maknae;
Fruit: Lemon.

Eunbin facts

According to CLC, she's the best when comes to english;
She can do pole dancing;
Was on the first season of "Produce 101", making it to 9° episode on 35°;
She's called "giant maknae";
Before "Nu.Clear" promotions eunbin said that if "No Oh Oh" gets first place on any show she would shave her head.

Discography - Music Videos

  • Korea

First Love - March 19, 2015 - Pepe
Question - May 28, 2015 - Like
Refresh - February 29, 2016 - High Heels
Nu.Clear - May 30, 2016 - No Oh Oh
Crystyle - January 17, 2017 - Hobgoblin
Free'sm - August 03, 2017 - Where are you?
Black Dress - February 22, 2018 - Black Dress

  • Digital Single

Eighteen - April 16, 2015
To the Sky - February 01, 2018

  • Japan

High Heels - April 13, 2016 - High Heels (JPN ver.)
Chamisma - July 27, 2016 - Chamisma