I decided to create a new serie called "Introducing" where I will give you informations about Kpop groups.

Let's start!

gif, kpop, and blackpink image
BLACKPINK "As if it's your last"

Black Pink is a South Korean girl group formed by YG Entertainment. The group consists of four members: Jennie, Lisa, Jisoo, and Rosé. They made their debut on August 8th, 2016 with their first single album SQUARE ONE and held their debut stage with the tracks BOOMBAYAH and Whistle on August 14th’s episode of SBS Inkigayo. On the 22nd of June, 2017, the group made a strong comeback with As If It’s Your Last, sweeping worldwide charts and achieving over 14 million views on youtube in just 24 hours.

The members

  • Jennie
gif, jennie, and blackpink image

Birth Name: Jennie Kim (제니김)
Stage Name: Jennie .
Nickname: Jendeuk, Jendeugi.
Position: Main Rapper, Sub Vocalist.
Favourite Foods: Milk, Ice Cream.
Birthday: January 16, 1996
Place of Birth: South Korea.
Education: ACG Parnell College.
Languages: Korean, English, Japanese.
Training Period: 5 years 11 months (2010 August)
Pre-Debut Activities: Appeared in G-Dragon’s ‘That XX’ MV, Featured in GD’s ‘Black’, Lee Hi’s ‘Special’ & SeungRi’s GG’.

  • Jisoo
blackpink, jisoo, and gif image

Birth Name: Kim Ji Soo (김지수)
Stage Name: Jisoo (지수)
Nickames: Chi Choo, Jichu.
Position: Face Of The Group, Lead Vocalist.
Favourite Food: Rice.
Birthday: January 3, 1995
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea.
Languages: Korean, English, Chinese.
Training Period: 5 years (2011 July)
Pre-Debut Activites: Featured in Epik High’s ‘Happen Ending’ MV, Cameo on “The Producers” with Dara; Various CF activities.

  • Rosè
gif, rose, and blackpink image

Birth Name: Park Chae Young (박채영)
English Name: Roseanne Park.
Stage Name: ROSÉ.
Nickname: Rose, Rosie, Pasta.
Position: Main Vocalist.
Favourite Food: Kimchi Jjigae.
Hobbies: Playing the Guitar, Drawing.
Ideal Type: Kind, Generous, Has a nice voice, 
Birthday: February 11, 1997
Place of Birth: New Zealand.
Education: Canterbury Girls Secondary College.
Languages: Korean, English, Japanese.
Training Period: 4 years 2 months (2012 May)
Interesting Facts: Auditioned at YG Family Australia, Also known as Roseanne/Rosie; Featured on G-Dragon’s “Without You”; Good on the guitar.

  • Lisa
blackpink, gif, and lisa image

Birth Name: Lalisa Manoban (ลลิสา มโนบาล)
Stage Name: Lisa.
Nicknames: Lalice, Laliz, Pokpak, Flying Lisa, RyeoLisa, Elephant Lisa
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub Vocalist, Maknae.
Favourite Food: Gamjatang.
Birthday: March 27, 1997
Place of Birth: Bangkok, Thailand.
Languages: Korean, English, Japanese, Thai.
Training Period: 5 years 3 months (2011 April)
Pre-Debut Activities: Model for NONAGON with iKON; Member of “We Zaa Cool” dance crew back in Thailand when she was Young with GOT7's Bambam.

Socials:

lisa, rose, and jennie image
BLACKPINK photoshoot in Japan
  • Website: blackpinkofficial.com
  • Instagram: @blackpinkofficial instagram.com/blackpinkofficial
  • Youtube: youtube.com/channel/UCOmHUn--16B90oW2L6FRR3A
  • Fancafe:  cafe.daum.net/BLACKPINK1
  • Facebook : facebook.com/BLACKPINKOFFICIAL
  • Twitter : twitter.com/ygent_official

Music Videos

beautiful, rose, and gif image
BLACKPINK PREDEBUT VIDEO

Blacpink was my first ever kpop group and I love them so much! Thanks to them I have discovered Kpop and its amazing groups.

blonde, magazine, and 1stlook image
Lisa is my bias, but I support all of them.

Hope you liked it!

beautiful, gif, and girls image
Jisoo and Lisa in "BTS of PLAYING WITH FIRE"