Who are BTS

BTS, also known as Bangtan Boys, or Beyond The Scene, is a seven-member South Korean boy band formed by Big Hit Entertainment in 2013.

bts, suga, and jin image
BTS in their "Spring Day" MV released in February'17

The members

Kim Namjoon:
- Born : September 12th, 1994
- Stage Name : Rap Monster (*Update: He has changed his stage name to RM since I have written this article)
- Nicknames : Rap Mon / Monnie / Joon
- What I call him : Namjoon or my favorite, Namjoonie B. Jones
- Leader
- BTS rap line / hyung line

A few things I love about Namjoon :
- clumsy but cute
- dad dance moves
- so smart
- someone you would want to talk about the world with

bts, namjoon, and rap monster image bts, namjoon, and rap monster image Inspiring Image on We Heart It bts, namjoon, and rm image
bts, rap monster, and namjoon image

You can listen to Namjoon's mixtape here :

------------------------------------------

Kim Seokjin:
- Born : December 4th, 1992
- Stage name : Jin
- Nicknames : Car door Guy / Worldwide Handsome
- What I call him : Jin
- Visual
- Oldest
- BTS vocal line / hyung line

A few things I love about Jin :
- his laugh
- dad jokes
- his confidence
- when he rants

Image by ㅤ bts, jin, and seokjin image jin, bts, and seokjin image bts, jin, and lq image
korean, kpop, and heart image

You can listen to Jin's solo song "Awake" here :

------------------------------------------

Min Yoongi:
-Born : March 9th, 1993
- Stage name : Suga
- Nicknames : Honey Boy / Agust D (This is what he goes by for his solo rap projects)
- What I call him : Yoongi
- BTS rap line / hyung line

A few things I love about Yoongi :
- gummy smile
- cute lisp
- smol
- rap god

bts, suga, and min yoongi image suga, bts, and yoongi image bts, suga, and yoongi image bts, suga, and yoongi image
bts, suga, and kpop image

You can listen to Yoongi's mixtape here :

------------------------------------------

Jung Hoseok:
- Born : February 18th, 1994
- Stage name : J-Hope
- Nicknames : Hobi, Jay
- What I call him : Hobi
- BTS rap / dance / hyung line

A few things I love about Hobi :
- he's an actual ray of sunshine
- rapping gets me the most hype
- dance king
- cutest little nose and ears

kpop, bts, and j-hope image jhope, bts, and jin image bts, bangtan, and hoseok image bts, jhope, and hoseok image
bts, jhope, and hoseok image

You can listen to Hobi's solo song "Mama" here :

( he is also releasing his mixtape soon and I will add it here when he does )

*Update : Hobi released his mixtape on March 1st 2018 with some killer bops. You can listen to it here :

------------------------------------------

Park Jimin :
- Born : October 13th, 1995
- Stage name : Jimin
- Nicknames : ChimChim / Christian ChimChim
- What I call him : Jimin
- BTS vocal / dance / maknae line

A few things I love about Jimin :
- eye smile
- cutest laugh
- voice both when he talks and when he sings
- ethereal dancing skills

bts, jimin, and park jimin image bts, jimin, and park jimin image bts, jimin, and kpop image bts, jimin, and kpop image
bts, jimin, and bangtan boys image

You can listen to Jimin's solo song "Lie" here :

------------------------------------------

Kim Taehyung :
- my ult bias ( or favorite )
- Born : December 30th, 1995
- Stage name : V
- Nicknames : Tae / TaeTae / TT / Vante / Gucci Boy
- What I call him : Tae
- BTS vocal / maknae line

A few things I love about Taehyung :
- boxy smile
- voice doesn't match his face / personality
- love for art and photography
- nose mole

v, bts, and taehyung image bts, taehyung, and v image v, bts, and lq image bts, taehyung, and v image
art, vincent van gogh, and bts image

You can listen to Tae's solo song "Stigma" here :

------------------------------------------

Jeon Jeongguk :
- Born : September 1st, 1997
- Stage name : Jungkook
- Nicknames : Jungkookie, Kookie, JK
- What I call him : Jungkook
- maknae ( or youngest )
- BTS vocal / dance / maknae line

A few things I love about Jungkook :
- bunny smile
- prettiest voice
- claps so cutely
- hands

bts, jungkook, and jeon jungkook image bts, icon, and jungkook image bts, jungkook, and jeon jungkook image Inspiring Image on We Heart It
bts, jungkook, and kpop image

You can listen to Jungkook's solo song "Begin" here :

------------------------------------------

Check out BTS' most recent MV's here :

Their next comeback is in September and is highly anticipated.

For more pictures you can look through my collection :

You can also follow me on twitter : @artsytaetae

I hope you enjoyed this little introduction to who BTS are and some reasons why I love them so much

- E